Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal data is crucial to IntelliSoft Ltd. This policy informs you about the practices of collecting data from our site, through the account department and/or from our sales department.

The Web site  named: www.intellisoft.gr belongs to the company named "IntelliSoft Ltd. - Integrated IT Solutions" located in Metamorfosi, Attiki, 135 George Papandreou str. P.C. 14452, VAT no: 999709607 (hereinafter "Company") and the email address of our DPO is: privacy@intellisoft.gr.

The collection and processing of your personal data by the Company is subject to the terms of this Agreement, to the relevant provisions of European Legislation 2016/679, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the protection of individuals from the collection and processing of personal data as complemented by the decisions of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection and the relevant provisions of Community law, as from  European Parliament's and European Council.

The Company reserves the right to modify the subject content at regular intervals without prior notice and at its sole discretion. As a result, whenever you browse and/or use our Site, you are protected by the terms of the applicable Privacy Policy and you should review this text whenever you use the Site to make sure you agree to it.

If you have any questions or objections regarding the collection and processing of your personal data, or even if you wish to delete them, you can contact us by e-mail to: privacy@intellisoft.gr, or call us at: +30 210 6896616.

Privacy Policy Subject

This policy defines the terms and conditions that are retained by the Company for the protection of the personal data of its potential clients, clients, users of its services and it’s websites and applications (Apps). This policy includes the rules on the basis of which we collect and process your personal data and ensure the integrity and confidentiality of such data.

This Policy includes:

  • Legal Framework for Personal Data Protection

  • Regulation Definitions

  • Security measures

  • Collection Ways and Retention Period of personal data

  • Purpose of processing your personal data / Scope

  • Sharing data to Third parties

  • How secure your data is

  • Access to data / Transparency

  • Google Analytics

  • Social networking applications and widgets

  • Children's privacy

  • Exercise of your rights

  • Cookies

  • How can you contact us?

Legal framework for Personal data Protection

Since May 2018,the Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data is enforced.

Additionaly, regarding the National Legislative Framework, Law 2472/1997 on the Protection of Individuals from the Processing of Personal Data is still in force. The purpose of this law is to lay down the conditions for the processing of personal data, to protect the rights and fundamental freedoms of individuals, especially regarding their private life.

Definitions of Regulation

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the definitions of the General Privacy Policy (GDPR) apply indicatively as:

 ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

”processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

”controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

Security measures

The Company has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure compliance with data protection law as well as to achieve the appropriate level of security of the personal data of its clients/customers and third parties whose data it processes, as well as users of the website. It has taken all necessary security measures to prevent access to personal data to anyone other than the persons duly authorized for that purpose and only for the processing purposes specified below.

The Company applies rigorous Policies and Procedures in order to assist its staff that process personal data. Also, it has taken all the necessary measures to implement the applicable legal and regulatory framework.

Personal data Collection Ways

The Company collects personal data, that is to say, data relating to a person and allowing his/her identification, such as name, telephone number, e-mail and postal address, employment company etc. Specifically, site visitors and prospective customers or already customers of the Company, may be required to voluntarily provide information and data that pertains to them in order to be informed about products and services of the Company, to receive updates, order products and enjoy the services offered by the Company.

Personal Data Collection Retention Period

Data is derived by the Company from you:

  • from your visit to the Company's website if you fill out the contact form

  • by completing the Company's sales note of the Sales Department, where the potential Customer consents to the registration of his/her data in the Company's information system, in order to inform him/her about his/her services and products

  • from your telephone conversation, if you request information about a service or product

The Company is required to keep documents or electronic records (contracts, invoices, and other correspondence) for as long as your contract is in force or you receive services from the Company and additionally for as long as it is specifically prescribed by law. If, after termination of the contract, a petition to resolve a dispute or a client's complaint is pending before a competent administrative, public or judicial authority, the Company must retain such data until the dispute has been finally settled.

Tax information is exempt from the write-off process and is subject to mandatory tax legislation.

Purpose of Processing Personal Data

The Company may process your personal data as defined by the law if processing is necessary for at least one of the following legal bases, such as:

  • for the execution of the contract between us or for taking action on your request prior to the conclusion of the contract; or

  • in order to comply with its legal obligation, or

  • for the purposes of its legitimate interests, or

  • to safeguard your vital interests, or other individuals, in particular when it comes to providing services to emergency response authorities, such as the law enforcement authorities, or

  • for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or

  • when you have given your consent, such as, for example, advertising, direct marketing and, in general, commercial market research of products and services of the Company, or

  • when the processing purposes are linked to the value added service you have specifically requested

Due to the above:

i. The Company receives, maintains and processes the personal data you provide. The Company, in order to provide quality and fair services aimed both at the accurate and beneficial for the client execution of its contract, in the pursuit of a legitimate interest of the Company, for the benefit of its clients, processes the data i.e., in order to inform you about the expiration of your contract. Another reason also is to provide you with suggestions and offers regarding services and products tailored to your needs, aiming to the best possible quality of service and maximizing the cost-benefit ratio of your consumer expenditure.

ii. The Company, has a legal obligation to process your personal data and the metadata that are generated for pricing and tax purposes and proof of the provision of the services ordered, as well as to transmit all your personal data to police, judicial, prosecutorial, administrative, tax and other competent authorities (within and outside the European Union) upon a valid request from them, where appropriate, without prior requesting you. Also, the Company has a legal obligation to perform all necessary internal controls on your personal data in accordance with its internal procedures, in cases of complaints, fraud prevention and detection, to check the accuracy of billing, and to prevent unusual use of our services (e.g. inappropriate site use).

Disclosure of data to Third parties

The Company does not disclose, transfer or market your personal information to any third party, except thirdly trusted companies, to which we assign the execution of specific tasks on our behalf for the purpose of the Company's operation, processing, payment and dispatch of orders and, where applicable, your service, provided that these parties take the appropriate security and confidentiality measures and act under the Company's instructions and guidance.

The Company may disclose your personal information when required by law or when it is necessary to protect or defend its interests or yours.

Safety of your Personal Data

The Company wishes to protect your personal data and maintain their quality, so to this end, makes every reasonable effort to take all appropriate technical and organizational measures and precautions to keep your personal data safe and protected from unauthorized access, use, or alteration and illegal destruction. Please be aware that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. While we make every effort to protect your personal data (SSL/TLS Certificate), we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to our site. After downloading your information, we will apply rigorous security procedures and operations, in order to try to prevent unauthorized access. We make every reasonable effort to keep the personal data we collect from you only for the period of time we need them for the purpose for which it was collected or until requested to delete it (if this occurs earlier) as provided in the applicable legislation.

Protection of your Personal Data

Access to your personal data is restricted to authorized employees to provide you with products and services that come in contact with them. People who have access to the data are required to keep the data confidential, integral and available for you. Also, physical, electronic and procedural safeguards are in place, which are in accordance to your privacy laws.

Access to your Personal Data

One of your fundamental rights is to access your personal data and you may object, correct or delete inaccuracies contained in such data, as well as recall your consent to their collection and processing without retroactive effect. Especially for your consent to receive informative/promotional messages via Newsletters, the visitors/prospective customers/clients may request that such messages be discontinued whenever they wish.

If you wish to exercise these rights, or for any information / clarification regarding the terms of this Policy, you may contact the Company at privacy@intellisoft.gr or at : +30 210 6896616.

Upon your request, you may receive explanations about the processing of your personal data and confirmation that all parties involved have been informed of your requests for information, modification or deletion, as the case may be. The Company will make every effort to respond to such requests within a reasonable time.

Access and Copy of Personal Data

Additionally you have the right to request a copy of the personal data we keep (the term "Personal Data" as defined in the applicable Greek law on the protection of personal data) and to revise and generally exercise any right provided by legislation on the protection of personal data and GDRP.

Google Analytics

The Company uses Google Analytics. More information on how to use Google Analytics from IntelliSoft can be found here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

In order to provide site visitors with more choices about how to collect their data from Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) in order to show that the information about the visit at the website should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent you from sending information to the site itself or other web analytics services.

Application and Social Media widgets

The Company's Web sites may include functionality so you can share through third-party social networking applications such as the “Facebook Like” button. These social networking applications can collect and use information about your use of Intellisoft Ltd.'s websites. Any personal information you provide through such social networking applications may be collected and used by other members of that social networking application and these exchanges are governed by the privacy policies of the implementing companies. We do not have control or responsibility for these companies or the use of your information from them.

File Retention Period

Your personal data will be retained by us, as long as it is necessary to provide you with the requested service. If the Company does no longer require your personal data to comply with its contractual or legal obligations, it will be erased from any system used or made anonymous, so that recognition will be not possible.

By exception the Company may retain the information, including your personal data, in cases where it must comply with legal or regulatory obligations (e.g. commercial or tax law) for as long as the law requires.

Children Privacy

The Company understands the importance of protecting children's personal data, especially in an online environment. Specifically, our sites are neither designed nor intended for children under 15 years of age. Our policy is to never collect or keep data regarding any person under the age of 15.

Exercise of your rights

Regarding the protection of your personal data, by submitting a request to the Company, you may exercise your rights, as follows:

i. right of access, i.e. the right to be informed about your personal data held in our records and to obtain copies,

ii. right to rectification, that is to say, the right to request the correction of inaccuracies and errors in your personal data held in our records,

iii. right to erasure – the right to be forgotten, that is, the right to request the deletion or the discontinuance of your personal data held in our records, subject to the more specific restrictions laid down in the General Regulation,

iv. right to restriction, the processing of your personal data again if the conditions laid down in the General Regulation are met,

v. right to portability, the right to request from the Company the direct transmission of personal data concerning you to the organization that you provide, provided they are technically structured in accordance with the relevant legislation.

vi. right to object and automated individual decision-making, the processing of your personal data unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for processing overriding your interests, rights and freedoms or for the foundation, exercise or support of the Company's legal claims

For the exercise of these rights to the protection of your personal data, you should contact us at privacy@intellisoft.gr.

The Company shall respond to your request free of charge, without delay and in any case within a month of receipt of the request, except in exceptional circumstances, so that the deadline can be extended by a further two months if necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and the total number of requests. The Company will inform you of any extension within this first month of receipt of the request, as well as of the reasons for the delay. If your request can not be met, the Company will inform you without delay within the first month of receipt of the request.

If your claim is found to be manifestly unfounded or excessive by the Company, it may impose a reasonable and proportionate fee, taking into account the administrative costs of its satisfaction, or refuse to respond to your request.

Cookies Policy

On our site we use cookies to manage sessions in order to provide you with more effective functionality and more useful information.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small texts usually made up of letters and numbers, which are stored on the computer / device of each visitor / user through the browsers, e.g. Chrome, Mozilla FireFox, Internet Explorer, etc. and used to facilitate its accessibility, optimize our navigation experience, and our statistical analyzes that enable us to understand how the public is using our site and helping us improve its structure and content.

We cannot verify your personal identity with this information. However, you can modify your browser settings to discard some or all of the cookies. However, you should be aware that certain features of the site are only available through the use of cookies, and if you choose to disable cookies, these features may not be available.

Types of cookies

Session cookies

The session cookies are essential to the proper operation of our site and allow you to browse the areas where certification is required and use the shopping cart where it is provided. Without these cookies, we cannot offer our site effectively.

Performance Cookies

Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use our site, for example, which pages they visit most often. These cookies collect aggregate, anonymous information and are used exclusively to improve the performance of a website.

Cookies Functionality

The functionality cookies allow the site to "remember" user options such as its name, language, address, or region to provide improved and personalized features. They can also be used to provide services that have been requested by the user, such as, for example, viewing a video. If you do not accept these cookies, the functionality of the site may be affected and your access to some of its contents restricted.

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about how we manage or protect your personal data or if you wish to modify your personal data or exercise any of your rights as a data subject, please contact us through:  privacy@intellisoft.gr